An increasing problem in the competition
[…] municipality in their area of operation. §31–7–72(a).
Under the Law, a
hospital authority “exercise[s] publicand essential governmental functions” and
is delegated “all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and
effectuate” the Law’s purposes. §31–7–75. Giving morecontent to that general
delegation, the Law enumerates 27powers conferred upon hospital authorities,
including the power “[t]o acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and
tooperate projects,” §31–7–75(4), which are defined to include hospitals and
other public health facilities, §31–7–71(5); “[t]o construct, reconstruct,
improve, alter, andrepair projects,” §31–7–75(5); “[t]o lease . . . for
operationby others any project” provided certain conditions are satisfied,
§31–7–75(7); and “[t]o establish rates and chargesfor the services and use of
the facilities of the authority,”§31–7–75(10).
I find it difficult to see how that does
not include the right to authorise a private actor to monopolise hospital
services in a given county. In that regard, the standard applied by the 11th Circuit,
who asked whether the hospital authority’s actions were “foreseeable” in the